skip to Main Content

Residents

Oakland OB/GYN Resident Roster 2019/2020

PGY Resident Medical School
PGY-4 Sarah Pearl Aronow-Werner, MD University of Rochester
PGY-4 Stephanie Cousins, MD Saint Louis University
PGY-4 Allison Schneider, MD University of California, San Francisco
PGY-4 Diane Speechley, MD University of Southern California, Keck SOM
PGY-3 Marie Boller, MD Albert Einstein College of Medicine
PGY-3 Allyse Ishino, MD Cooper Medical School of Rowan University
PGY-3 Jaimie Lee, MD University of California, Davis
PGY-3 Kacie Rounds, MD University of California, Davis
PGY-2 Mendy Berglin, DO Western University of Health Sciences
PGY-2 Mayowa Dayo, MD, MPH Marshall University, JC Edwards SOM
PGY-2 Gianna Le, MD, MPH University of California, San Francisco
PGY-2 Anthonia Ojo, MD Eastern Virginia Medical School
PGY-1 Caroline Barnhart, MD Temple University
PGY-1 Emily Navarrete, MD Medical College of Wisconsin
PGY-1 Maia Sakradse, MD University of Vermont
PGY-1 Asha Stenquist, MD Mayo Clinic School of Medicine
PGY-1 Aliyya Terry, MD Michigan State University
PGY-1 Cassidy Tierney, MD University of Wisconsin

“The learning curve is incredibly steep in residency and I feel pushed and challenged as well as supported by faculty and my fellow residents.  It is the family environment I was seeking in residency.”

PGY2

"The program leadership is very responsive to our suggestions, ideas and concerns.  We have strong resident leadership that is supported and encouraged.  Plus, my fellow residents are life-long friends!"

PGY3

"We have incredible surgical and obstetrical training plus we are challenged academically to practice evidence-based medicine and think through clinical decisions.  This program has been the perfect balance for me."

PGY4

"It amazes me how many of my colleagues here are uncomfortable with laparoscopic surgery.  I am thankful for the amazing laparoscopic teaching I received."

Recent Graduate

“Fellowship is challenging and I feel incredibly well prepared.  I knew we had strong surgical and academic training at Kaiser Oakland but to see how well prepared I was for fellowship made me even more proud of the training I received.”

Current Fellow

Where our graduates have gone

Fellowships

Chelsea Salyer: Gynecologic Oncology, University of Kansas 2020

Nancy Nguyen: Gynecologic Oncology, UC Davis 2019

Whitney Wellenstein: Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology, University of Cincinnati 2019

Caitlyn Painter: Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Kaiser Permanente – Oakland 2018

Katie Alton: Family Planning OHSU 2017

Isabel Lazo: Palliative Care UC Davis 2016; Gynecologic Oncology, University of Illinois 2017

Lisette Davidson: Maternal Fetal Medicine 2017

Abigail Shatkin-Margolis: Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, Good Samaritan Hospital, Cincinnati 2016

Jennifer Conti: Family Planning, Stanford 2014

Misa Perron-Burdick: Womens Health Research Fellowship, UCSF 2012

Kathleen Chin: Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School 2012

Anna Buchsbaum: Family Planning, Emory University 2011

Miya Yamamoto: Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery, University of Rochester 2011

Nancy Sokkary: Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology, Baylor College of Medicine 2010

Class of 2019

Kellie Corcoran (UC Davis): Travelling

Shilpa Mathew (UC Davis): Kaiser Permanente Park Shadelands

Chelsea Salyer (University of Kentucky): Gynecologic Oncology fellowship

Whitney Wellenstein (University of Minnesota): Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology fellowship

Class of 2018

Rachel Amare (UCSF): Kaiser Permanente Vallejo

Nancy Nguyen (OHSU): Gynecologic Oncology fellowship

Caitlyn Painter (Touro University): Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery fellowship

Victoria Woo (Stanford): Kaiser Permanente Santa Clara

Class of 2017

Katie Alton (UC Davis): Family Planning Fellowship

MaryAlice Lopéz (University of Washington): Private practice in CA

Shannon Sullivan (Rush University Medical College): Private practice in CA

Emilia Wilkins (UCSF): Kaiser Permanente Richmond

Class of 2016

Carolina Chen (Virginia Commonwealth): Kaiser Permanente Fremont

Lisette Davidson (UCSF): MFM fellowship

Isabel Lazo (University of Illinois, Chicago): Palliative Care followed by Gynecologic Oncology fellowship

Matthew Schechter (UCSF): Kaiser Permanente Oakland

Teaching Awards

2019

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education:  Kacie Rounds, MD
Peer Selected Outstanding Teacher Award:  4 way tie!
Faculty selected care experience award:  Whitney Wellenstein, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Laparoscopic Surgeon Award:  Whitney Wellenstein, MD
SLS Chief Resident Laparoscopic Surgeon Award:  Chelsea Salyer, MD
SMFM Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Allison Schneider, MD
AUGS Award for Excellence in FPMRS: Stephanie Cousins, MD

2018

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Nancy Nguyen, MD
Peer Selected Outstanding Teacher Award: Allison Schneider, MD
Faculty selected care experience award: Stephanie Cousins, MD & Allison Schneider, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Laparoscopic Surgeon Award: Rachel Amare, MD
SLS Chief Resident Laparoscopic Surgeon Award: Nancy Nguyen, MD
SMFM Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Whitney Wellenstein, MD

2017

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: MaryAlice López, MD
Peer Selected Outstanding Teacher Award: Whitney Wellenstein, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Laparoscopic Surgeon Award: Shannon Sullivan, MD
SLS Chief Resident Laparoscopic Surgeon Award: MaryAlice López, MD
NASPAG Outstanding Resident Award: MaryAlice López, MD
SMFM Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Emilia Wilkins, MD

Gold Humanism Honor Society Members

Caroline Barnhart (2023)
Emily Navarrete (2023)
Asha Stenquist (2023)
Aliyya Terry (2023)
Cassidy Tierney (2023)
Anthonia Ojo (2022)
Marie Boller (2021)
Allison Schneider (2020)
Whitney Wellenstein (2019)
Shilpa Mathew (2019)
Chelsea Salyer (2019)
Caitlyn Painter (2018)
MaryAlice López (2017)
Katie Alton (2017)
Tatiana Chou (2015)
Justine Lee (2015)
Abigail Shatkin-Margolis (2015)
Shaunté Gray (2014)
Kasandra White (2014)
Simie Patterson (2013)

Resident Service on National Committees

Marie Boller (2021): ACOG Junior Fellow co-chair for District IX Physician Wellness
Allison Schneider (2020): ACOG District IX Junior Fellow Section 2 Vice-Chair
Kellie Corcoran (2019): Sr. JFCAC Representative to CREOG
Mathew Shilpa (2019): ACOG – District IX Junior Fellow Chair
Mathew Shilpa (2019): ACOG – District IX Committee on State Legislation
Chelsea Salyer (2019): ACOG District IX Section Vice Chair
Katie Alton (2017): ACOG Committee Patient Safety and Quality
Katie Alton (2017): ACOG District IX Section II Vice Chair 2015
Misa Perron-Burdick (2012): ACOG Committee on Interconception Care
Lisa Ryujin (2012): ACOG Committee on American Indian/Alaskan Native Women’s Health

Back To Top
×Close search
Search