skip to Main Content

Residents

2018/2019 Chiefs

San Francisco OB/GYN Resident Roster 2018 – 2019

PGY Year Resident Medical School
PGY-1 Barbara Ha, MD University of Wisconsin
PGY-1 Ruby Lin, MD University of California, San Francisco
PGY-1 Clara Ye, MD University of Wisconsin
PGY-1 Katherine Zimmerman, MD Mayo Medical School
PGY-2 Rosanna Galzote, MD University of California, San Diego
PGY-2 Amy Le, MD Harvard Medical School
PGY-2 Melanie Ma, MD University of Vermont
PGY-2 Andrea Nañez, MD University of New Mexico
PGY-3 Austinn Freeman, MD Drexel University
PGY-3 Sha Jin, MD Wake Forest College of Medicine
PGY-3 Debra Wang, MD University of California, Irvine
PGY-3 Lisa White-Knayzeh, MD University of California, San Francisco
PGY-4 Isabel Greenfield, MD University of Michigan
PGY-4 Madeline Hellendag, MD Northwestern University
PGY-4 Ijeoma Okwandu, MD Northwestern University
PGY-4 Sarah Simmons, MD University of California, Davis

2018/2019 PGY 3s

Resident Awards

2018

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Lisa White, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Excellence in Laparoscopic Surgery Award: Brittany Kausen, MD
The Society for Maternal Fetal Medicine Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Madeline Hellendag, MD
Society of Gynecologic Oncology Award: Sarah Simmons, MD
Award for Excellence in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery: Madeline Hellendag, MD
Society for Laparoendoscopic Surgeons Award: Madeline Hellendag, MD
Society of Academic Specialists in General Obstetrics and Gynecology Rising Star Award: Ijeoma Okwandu, MD

2017

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Sarah Simmons, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Excellence in Laparoscopic Surgery Award: Raya Mirsky, MD
The Society for Maternal Fetal Medicine Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Samantha Fernandes, MD
Award for Excellence in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery: Brittany Kausen, MD
Society for Laparoendoscopic Surgeons Award: Brittany Kausen, MD
Society of Academic Specialists in General Obstetrics and Gynecology Rising Star Award: Raya Mirsky, MD

2016

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Maria Martin, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Excellence in Laparoscopic Surgery Award: Bhakti Gangapurkar, MD
The Society for Maternal Fetal Medicine Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Raya Mirsky, MD
Award for Excellence in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery: Stephanie Cizek, MD
Society for Laparoendoscopic Surgeons Award: Jana Freeman, MD
Society of Academic Specialists in General Obstetrics and Gynecology Rising Star Award: Maria Martin, MD

2015

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Jana Freeman, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Excellence in Laparoscopic Surgery Award: Christine Garcia, MD
The Society for Maternal Fetal Medicine Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Allison Barrie, MD
Award for Excellence in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery: Brandon Chen, MD
Society for Laparoendoscopic Surgeons Award: Brandon Chen, MD
Society of Academic Specialists in General Obstetrics and Gynecology Rising Star Award: Maureen Cho, MD
Ob-Gyn Reporter Program at 2015 ACOG Annual Clinical and Scientific Meeting: Stephanie Cizek
North American Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology Young Scholars Grant: Stephanie Cizek

2014

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Jana Freeman, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Excellence in Laparoscopic Surgery Award: Monica Devoy, MD
The Society for Maternal Fetal Medicine Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Laura Abbott, MD

2013

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Baotram Nguyen, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Excellence in Laparoscopic Surgery Award: Jillian Main, MD
Ray Hively Award for Excellence in Emergency Room Consultation: Jillian Main, MD
The Society for Maternal Fetal Medicine Resident Award for Excellence in Obstetrics: Christina Schoreder, MD

2012

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Merritt Evans, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Laparascopic Surgeon Award: Jacqueline Wendt, MD
AUGS Award for Excellency in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery: Jill Main, MD

2011

UCSF Outstanding Award in Medical Student Education: Nicole Rink, MD & Jillian Main, MD
AAGL Chief Resident Laparoscopic Surgeon Award: Cord Valentine, MD

2018/2019 PGY 2s

Gold Humanism Honor Society

Faculty Inductees and Mentors:
Dawn Ogawa, MD
Sarah Mandel, MD

Resident Members (year graduation):
Madeline Hellendag (2019)
Ijeoma Okwandu (2019)
Brittany Kausen (2018)
Allison Barrie (2016)
Stephanie Cizek (2016)
Maria Martin (2017)
Maureen Cho (2015)
Harmony Schuttler (2015)
Laura Abbott (2015)
Christina Schroeder (2014)
Cristina Gamboa (2014)

2018/2019 PGY 1s

Where Our Graduates Have Gone: Resident (Medical School) – Postgraduate position

Class of 2018

Jessica Beckerman (UC San Francisco) – Highland Hospital
Samantha Fernandes (Boston U) – Kaiser Santa Clara
Brittany Kausen (Wake Forest) – Kaiser Walnut Creek
Chemtai Mungo (UC San Francisco) – Global Health Fellowship, University of California, San Francisco

Class of 2017

Stephanie Cizek (Case Western Reserve) – Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology Fellowship, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
Jana Freeman (George Washington) – Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship, University California, San Francisco-Kaiser San Francisco
Maria Martin (UC Davis) – Kaiser San Rafael
Raya Mirsky (UC San Diego) – Kaiser South San Francisco

Class of 2016

Allison Barrie (UC Davis) – Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship, University of California, San Diego
Brandon Chen (Albert Einstein) – Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship, Loyola University
Bhakti Gangapurkar (UC San Diego) – Kaiser Martinez
Kristen Misiak (Florida State U) – Kaiser San Leandro

Class of 2015

Laura Abbott (Cornell) – Kaiser Walnut Creek
Maureen Cho (St. Louis U) – Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Christine Garcia (U Connecticut) – Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship, University of Virginia
Harmony Schuttler (U Iowa) – Kaiser San Francisco

Class of 2014

Christina Schroeder (UCSD) – Kaiser Antioch, Deer Valley
Cristina Gamboa (U Illinois) – Salud Para La Gente, Watsonville, CA
Monica Devoy (UCSF) – Peninsula Medical Clinic (PAMF- Palo Alto Medical Foundation), Burlingame
Bao Nguyen (UCSF) – Sutter East Bay Medical Foundation, Eden Medical Center, Castro Valley

Class of 2013

Merritt Evans (Yale) – Patient Safety Fellowship, Kaiser Permanente San Francisco
Emily Fukuchi (UCSF) – Kaiser Permanente, Vallejo
Jenna Kubat (U Iowa) – Private Practice, Iowa
Jillian Main (Chicago Med) – Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellowship, Stanford University

Class of 2012

Erika Deraleau (Drexel) – Chronic Pelvic Pain Fellowship, Kaiser San Francisco
Kate Pettit (Stanford) – Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship, UC San Diego
Jacqueline Wendt (UCSF) – Kaiser Permanente, Walnut Creek
Nicole Rink (UC Irvine) – Kaiser Permanente, Antioch

Class of 2011

Robyn Lamar (UCSF) – Obtaining MPH at Univeristy of California, Berkeley
Brie Todd (OHSU) – Four Corners Ob/Gyn, Durango, CO
Cord Valentine (UCSF) – Highland Hospital, Oakland, CA
Amani Zewail (U Chicago) – Kaiser Permanente, Martinez

Class of 2010

Raveen Gogia (USC) – Kaiser Permanente, West Los Angeles
Sara Johnson (UCSD) – La Clinica De la Raza, Oakland, CA
Karbo Tam (Drexel) – La Clinica De la Raza, Oakland, CA
Tricia Wright (UC Irvine) – Kaiser Permanente, Vancouver, WA

Class of 2009

Eric Lantzman (U Pittsburgh) – South Central Foundation, Native Alaskan Health Services
Jessica Matchett (OHSU) – Kaiser Permanente, San Francisco
Mary Pravdin (USC) – Private practice, Sequoia Hospital
Susan Tien (NY Med) – Kaiser Permanente, Santa Clara

Class of 2008

Kendra Fleming (UCSF) – Kaiser Permanente, Vallejo
Mindyn Longinotti (Baylor) – Kaiser Permanente, Vallejo
Ulrike Savage (Northwestern) – Kaiser Permanente, Sacramento

Class of 2007

Katherine Gabriel-Cox (UC Davis) – La Clinica De la Raza, Oakland
Joelle Morrow (UC Irvine) – Kaiser Permanente, Sacramento
Jerry Tsai (UCSF) – Kaiser Permanente, Fontana
Kathryn Wells George (UCLA) – Kaiser Permanente, San Francisco

Class of 2006

Diana Douglass (Eastern Virginia) – San Mateo Medical Center
Kimberly Garfinkel (UCSF) – Kaiser Permanente, Daly City
Ilona Goldfarb (UC Davis) – Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship, Massachusetts General Hospital, MA (2012)
Monica Kendrick (UC Davis) – Kaiser Permanente, San Francisco

Class of 2005

Navneet Gogia (Boston U) – Private Practice, Laguna Niguel
Yuna Han (NY Med) – Private Practice, Laguna Niguel
Gladys Ramos (UC Irvine) – MFM Fellowship, UC San Diego
Susan Tran (USC) – Combined Genetics and MFM Fellowship, Stanford-UCSF Program

Class of 2004

Johanna Dubyak (UC Irvine) – Private Practice, Huntington Beach
Mona Saint (Tulane) – Private Practice, Laguna Niguel
Agnieszka Vay (UC Davis) – Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship, Wayne State, Detroit, MI
Deborah Wachs (Georgetown) – REI Fellowship, UC San Diego

Back To Top
×Close search
Search